Our Regions

C

Clyde

About

Clyde Region includes the local authority areas of City of Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, most of East Renfrewshire and North and South Lanarkshire.

Districts

  • Clydesdale
  • Calder
  • Eastwood
  • Great Western
  • Kelvin Valley
  • South East
  • South Western
  • Strathcalder

Useful Contacts

Marion Rankin

Regional Commissioner

Sandy Mowat

Regional Chair

Ann Gordon

ARC Adult Training

Bill McDonagh

ARC Development

Sarah Ward

ARC Communications

Stuart Hunter

ARC Section Support

John Rafferty

ARC Explorers

Wendy Mcgaugie

ARC Scout Network

More contacts
E

East Scotland

About

East Scotland Region includes the local authority areas of Dundee City, Fife, Angus and Perth and Kinross.

Districts

  • Arbroath and Montrose
  • Dundee
  • Dunfermline
  • Glenrothes & Levenmouth
  • Kirkcaldy
  • North Angus
  • North East Fife
  • Perth & Kinross
  • Rosyth
  • South Angus

Useful Contacts

Callum Farquhar

Regional Commissioner

Gordon Coupar

Regional Chair

Mark Irwin

ARC Adult Training

Derek Dunsire

ARC Development

Alan Freeburn

ARC Communications

Jennifer Bairner

Scout Network

F

Forth

About

Forth Region includes the local authority areas of Clackmannanshire, Falkirk, Stirling and Trossachs, and West Lothian.

Districts

  • Clackmannanshire
  • Falkirk
  • Stirling & Trossachs
  • West Lothian

Useful Contacts

Leonard Jamieson

Regional Commissioner

Gordon Samson

Regional Chair

Colin Robertson

Deputy Regional Commissioner

Isobel Aitchison

ARC Adult Training

James Falconer

ARC Development

Christian East

ARC Youth Involvement

Grant Collier

ARC Communications

Neil Burn

ARC Communications

H

Highlands & Islands

About

Highlands and Islands Region includes the local authority areas of Highland, Orkney, and Eilean Siar.

Districts

  • Caithness
  • Inverness
  • Lochaber
  • Orkney
  • Ross & Sutherland
  • Western Isles

Useful Contacts

Jenny Steven

Regional Commissioner

Jamie Gordon

ARC Developement

Keith Moncur

ARC Section Support Explorers and Scout Network

N

North East

About

North East Region includes the local authority areas of Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire, Moray and Shetland.

Districts

  • Aberdeen
  • Buchan
  • Deveron
  • Deeside
  • Gordon
  • Kincardineshire
  • Moray
  • Shetland

Useful Contacts

Dougie Simmers

Regional Commissioner

Alan Pilkington

Regional Chair

Eva Will

ARC Adult Training

Scott Wood

ARC Development

Callum Kaye

ARC Communications

Sam Cocklin

ARC Youth Involvement

Andy Till

ARC Section Support Beavers, Cubs, and Scouts

S

South East

About

South East Region includes the local authority areas of Scottish Borders, City of Edinburgh, East Lothian and Midlothian.

Districts

  • Borders
  • Braid
  • Craigalmond
  • East Lothian
  • Edinburgh North East
  • Midlothian
  • Pentland

Useful Contacts

Vacant

Regional Commissioner

John Teasdale

Regional Chair

Graham Coulson

Deputy Regional Commissioner

Diane Marshall

Deputy Regional Commissioner

Adam Bennett

ARC Youth Involvement

Margery Naylor

ARC Adult Training

Martin Browne

ARC Youth Involvement

Brian Morrison

ARC Communications

John Buchanan

ARC Explorers and ARC Scout Network

S

South West

About

South West Region includes the local authority areas of North Ayrshire, South Ayrshire, East Ayrshire and Dumfries and Galloway.

Districts

  • Ayrshire East
  • Dumfriesshire
  • Galloway
  • North Ayrshire & Arran
  • Kyle & Carrick

Useful Contacts

Eric Moffat

Regional Chair

James Cumming

Regional Commissioner

Karen Paterson

ARC Adult Training

Miles Goldie

ARC Youth Involvement

Bob Mcintyre

ARC Communications

Mariann Mitchell

ARC Section Support Beavers, Cubs, and Scouts

Pat Campbell

ARC Section Support Explorers and Scout Network

W

West

About

West Region includes the local authority areas of Argyll and Bute, West Dunbartonshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and parts of East Renfrewshire.

Districts

  • Argyll
  • Dunbartonshire
  • Greenock & District
  • Paisley & District
  • Renfrewshire

Useful Contacts

Stephen Allan

Regional Commissioner

James Duffy

Regional Chair

John Kitson

Deputy Regional Commissioner

Shirley Cairney

ARC Adult Training

David Mccallum

ARC Development

Iain Kent

ARC Development

Stuart Wilson

ARC Communications

More contacts